making my switch K9

VTP, Portfast, Spanning Tree and all the other switch related stuff.
Will.Lobo
Hello I'm new here
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed Aug 17, 2011 5:40 am
Location: Alberta

making my switch K9

Post by Will.Lobo » Wed Aug 17, 2011 5:50 am

I realized that my switch is not a K9 switch, meaning I can't manage it via SSH. If I were to get a SmartNet contract on this switch, and upgrade it using a K9 version of IOS, would I be able to gain K9 functionality? Or is the K9 part of he switch something that is hard coded into the device itself?

Will.Lobo
Hello I'm new here
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed Aug 17, 2011 5:40 am
Location: Alberta

Re: making my switch K9

Post by Will.Lobo » Tue Nov 08, 2011 4:49 pm

bump

Post Reply