unable to set switch name

Support for NAS servers.
Guest

unable to set switch name

Post by Guest » Sun Jan 03, 2010 9:50 am


switch(config)# switchname A_AInvalid switchname. Must start with a letter, end with alphanumericand contain alphanumeric and hyphen onlyswitch(config)# switchname A-AA-A(config)#is it a bug or "_" became unsupported ? It is 2.0.2b firmware on 9506I used "_" under 1.3.5

Guest

Re:unable to set switch name

Post by Guest » Sun Jan 03, 2010 11:25 am


This is a clip from interal mail I saw last week here in Cisco.In the previous releases we where allowing almost anything as hostname. This caused trouble with some 3rd-party applications.Now we are following RFC 1035 section 2.3.1The labels must follow the rules for ARPANET host names.  They must start with a letter, end with a letter or digit, and have as interior characters only letters, digits, and hyphen.  There are also somerestrictions on the length.  Labels must be 63 characters or less.The check is disabled with scripting to be compatible with older releases, but enforced by CLI/SNMP.

Post Reply