Line "C2801 Motherboard with 2 Fast Ethernet" not shown

Hardware Specs for Cisco Routers and Switches. Cabling termination and cabling types. Performance Fans and flash Memory
elniky
Hello I'm new here
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri Mar 07, 2014 12:44 am
Location: Mexico

Line "C2801 Motherboard with 2 Fast Ethernet" not shown

Post by elniky » Fri Mar 07, 2014 1:05 am

Hello all ! I have bought 2 routers Cisco 2801 and one 2811. Two of them doesn`t show the "C2801 Motherboard with 2 Fast Ethernet" line in the "show inventory" command, could you please explain why this line is doesn't shown?

Below the show ver and show diag of each router:

+++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++ RT 2801 1 ++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++
Cisco IOS Software, 2801 Software (C2801-SPSERVICESK9-M), Version 12.4(3g), RELE
ASE SOFTWARE (fc2)
Compiled Mon 06-Nov-06 03:00 by alnguyen

ROM: System Bootstrap, Version 12.4(13r)T, RELEASE SOFTWARE (fc1)

Cisco 2801 (revision 7.0) with 234496K/27648K bytes of memory.
Processor board ID FTX1129W0QV
2 FastEthernet interfaces
1 Serial(sync/async) interface
4 Voice DID interfaces
1 DSP, 8 Voice resources
DRAM configuration is 64 bits wide with parity disabled.
191K bytes of NVRAM.
62720K bytes of ATA CompactFlash (Read/Write)

Configuration register is 0x2142


Router#sh inventory
NAME: "2801 chassis", DESCR: "2801 chassis, Hw Serial#: 189775253, Hw Revision:
7.0"
PID: CISCO2801 , VID: V04 , SN: FTX1129W0QV

NAME: "C2801 Motherboard with 2 Fast Ethernet", DESCR: "C2801 Motherboard with 2
Fast Ethernet"
PID: CISCO2801 , VID: 7.0, SN: FTX1129W0QV
---------------- This part doesn't appears on the other 2 routers

NAME: "VIC 0", DESCR: "Two port DID voice interface daughtercard"
PID: VIC-2DID= , VID: 1.0, SN: 35661423

+++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++ RT 2801 2 ++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++

Cisco IOS Software, 2801 Software (C2801-SPSERVICESK9-M), Version 12.4(6)T1, REL
EASE SOFTWARE (fc3)
Compiled Thu 11-May-06 19:02 by kellythw

ROM: System Bootstrap, Version 12.4(13r)T, RELEASE SOFTWARE (fc1)

Cisco 2801 (revision 7.0) with 117760K/13312K bytes of memory.
Processor board ID FCZ1141R0D8
2 FastEthernet interfaces
2 Channelized E1/PRI ports
DRAM configuration is 64 bits wide with parity disabled.
191K bytes of NVRAM.
62720K bytes of ATA CompactFlash (Read/Write)

Configuration register is 0x2102


Router#sh inventory
NAME: "2801 chassis", DESCR: "2801 chassis, Hw Serial#: 3419318648, Hw Revision:
7.0"
PID: CISCO2801 , VID: V04 , SN: FCZ1141R0D8

NAME: "WIC/VIC 2", DESCR: "One port E1 voice interface daughtercard"
PID: VWIC-1MFT-E1 , VID: V02, SN: 35990645

NAME: "WIC/VIC/HWIC 3", DESCR: "One port E1 voice interface daughtercard"
PID: VWIC-1MFT-E1= , VID: 1.0, SN: 22815824

+++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++ RT 2811 ++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++

Router#sh ver
Cisco IOS Software, 2800 Software (C2800NM-ADVENTERPRISEK9-M), Version 12.4(25b)
, RELEASE SOFTWARE (fc1)
Compiled Wed 12-Aug-09 11:53 by prod_rel_team

ROM: System Bootstrap, Version 12.4(13r)T, RELEASE SOFTWARE (fc1)

Cisco 2811 (revision 53.50) with 512000K/12288K bytes of memory.
Processor board ID FTX1140A4AR
2 FastEthernet interfaces
2 Channelized E1/PRI ports
1 Virtual Private Network (VPN) Module
DRAM configuration is 64 bits wide with parity enabled.
239K bytes of non-volatile configuration memory.
62720K bytes of ATA CompactFlash (Read/Write)

Configuration register is 0x2102


Router#sh inventory
NAME: "2811 chassis", DESCR: "2811 chassis"
PID: CISCO2811 , VID: V05 , SN: FTX1140A4AR

NAME: "One port E1 voice interface daughtercard", DESCR: "One port E1 voice inte
rface daughtercard"
PID: VWIC-1MFT-E1= , VID: 1.0, SN: 34655707

NAME: "One port E1 voice interface daughtercard", DESCR: "One port E1 voice inte
rface daughtercard"
PID: VWIC-1MFT-E1= , VID: 1.0, SN: 35140867

elniky
Hello I'm new here
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri Mar 07, 2014 12:44 am
Location: Mexico

Re: Line "C2801 Motherboard with 2 Fast Ethernet" not shown

Post by elniky » Sat Mar 08, 2014 11:51 am

Hello ! Any idea about this? Is there a problem in the HW of my routers?

nicolas_cyprus
Cisco FastHub400
Posts: 6
Joined: Sun Feb 16, 2014 3:53 pm
Location: GB

Re: Line "C2801 Motherboard with 2 Fast Ethernet" not shown

Post by nicolas_cyprus » Thu Mar 13, 2014 3:41 am

Please post the output of 'show diag'.

You may have to upgrade to 12.4T IOS.

Post Reply